GLDN PNT x Reebok collaboration — 15% off with code GLDNPNT15. Padel apparel born in Miami.
How Many Padel Courts Are in the US? 2026 State Count

How Many Padel Courts Are in the US? 2026 State Count

Guidepadel-courtsus-padelstatisticsstate-by-statepadel-growthcourt-count

How Many Padel Courts Are in the US? 2026 State Count

1,305 open courts, 344 more coming, and eleven states with none

October 24, 2026·9 min read·Padel Browser

As of 24 October 2026, Padel Browser tracks 1,305 open padel courts in the United States and Puerto Rico, across 335 open clubs in 38 states. Another 344 courts sit in clubs that have been announced or are under construction but have not opened, which puts the combined built-and-coming total at roughly 1,650.

That is the answer. The rest of this page is the state-by-state breakdown, the exact method behind those numbers, and a reconciliation against the published industry figures you will find elsewhere — which range from 688 to 2,500 and cannot all be right.

The short answer

CourtsClubs
Open today1,305335
Announced or under construction34475
Total tracked1,649410

Padel is playable today in 38 states plus Puerto Rico. Two more jurisdictions — Montana and Washington, DC — have clubs in the pipeline but not a single open court between them. Eleven states have nothing at all.

How we count

This is the part that makes a number worth citing, so here is ours in full.

What is in scope. Active venues in the Padel Browser club directory tagged as a club — a facility with its own padel courts. That excludes community groups and campus student clubs that organise play on someone else's courts, which is why our club count is lower than a raw directory count would be.

Open versus pipeline. A court counts as open only when the club is open. Announced clubs, clubs under construction, and clubs with a confirmed address but a future opening date are counted separately and never folded into the headline figure.

These are floors, not ceilings. Fifteen active clubs in the directory publish no court count anywhere, so they contribute zero to their state's total. Several clubs we have verified also publish higher counts than our record — Ultra Padel Club's Aventura site lists 11 courts against the 8 we hold. Every state figure below is the least it could be.

Padel courts only. At hybrid venues, a published "court count" often bundles padel, pickleball, and tennis together. We count the padel courts the club breaks out, and nothing else. Society Park in Orlando advertises 15 courts; 9 of them are padel, so 9 is what we record.

United States and Puerto Rico only. Our directory includes three Canadian clubs. They are excluded from every number on this page.

Padel courts by state

StateClubs trackedClubs openOpen courtsPipeline courts
Florida9776373110
Texas756529264
California413110235
New York2727800
Arizona1110418
Pennsylvania1414400
Colorado14113617
New Jersey108314
Utah76310
Georgia97255
Illinois86250
Puerto Rico88210
Massachusetts752116
North Carolina862018
Tennessee43162
South Carolina108159
Connecticut861510
Ohio74132
Virginia641313
Maryland55130
Wisconsin22110
Michigan1180
Nevada1180
New Mexico2260
Oklahoma2260
Missouri1160
Indiana3256
Rhode Island2250
Oregon2140
Washington2135
Arkansas1130
Minnesota1130
Kentucky1130
Kansas2126
Vermont2220
Louisiana2124
Idaho2124
Iowa1120
West Virginia1110
Washington, DC2005
Montana1001

The big four

Florida, Texas, California, and New York hold 847 of the 1,305 open courts — 65% of American padel on four states' worth of ground.

Florida alone is 373 courts, or 29% of the national total. Add Texas and the two states cross half the country's supply by themselves. The drop after that is steep: New York, in fourth, has 80 courts, fewer than a quarter of Florida's.

California is the outlier in the group. It has 41 tracked clubs — more than any state but Florida and Texas — yet only 102 open courts, because 10 of those clubs have not opened and the open ones average barely more than three courts each. New York is the opposite shape: all 27 of its clubs are open, nothing is in the pipeline, and its 80 courts lean indoor by 48 to 29.

Why Florida is so far ahead

Three things compound in Florida, and only the first is the obvious one.

The climate lets courts be cheap. Florida's open courts split 137 outdoor to 124 indoor, with another 108 at mixed facilities. An outdoor court is a fraction of the cost of an indoor one, so Florida operators can add four courts for what a northern operator spends on two — and they can sell court time twelve months a year.

Miami started earlier than anywhere else. The city has been the American beachhead for the sport for a decade, and the 1,000th US court opened there in April 2026. Depth follows an early start: Florida does not just have the most clubs, it has the biggest. Ultra Padel Club in Miami runs 29 courts on one site — 15 outdoor, 11 indoor, an indoor singles court and two kids courts — which makes it the largest padel facility in the country by a wide margin, and roughly 2% of the national supply at a single address.

The Latin American and Spanish communities brought existing demand. Operators in Doral and Aventura opened into a player base that already knew the game, which is why clubs like the 12-court Urban Padel and The Set could justify that scale from day one.

The mid-size markets moving fastest

Five states sit in the 30-to-41-court band behind the big four: Arizona (41), Pennsylvania (40), Colorado (36), New Jersey (31), and Utah (31).

Utah is the most striking of them. Outside Florida and Texas, no state has more padel courts per resident, off a population of barely 3.5 million — and every single one of its 31 courts is indoor, at clubs like the seven-court Conquer Padel Club in Lehi. That indoor pattern repeats across the cold states: Illinois, Wisconsin, and Michigan have zero outdoor courts between them. Arizona builds indoor for the opposite reason — 25 of its 41 courts are enclosed, because a Phoenix summer is as hostile to outdoor play as a Chicago winter.

The pipeline column separates these markets more sharply than the open column does. Pennsylvania has 40 open courts and nothing announced — all 14 of its clubs are already trading, which reads less like a stalled market than a finished first wave. Massachusetts is the mirror image: 21 open courts and 16 more coming, a market mid-build. North Carolina has 20 open and 18 on the way, close to doubling.

Where the pipeline is concentrated

The 344 pipeline courts are even more concentrated than the open ones. Eight states hold 283 of them — 82%:

Florida and Texas are taking half the new supply as well as holding half the existing supply, so the concentration at the top is not loosening. For what is actually due to open in the next few months, see our Q4 2026 opening watchlist.

The eleven states with no padel at all

No club, no courts, not even an announcement with a confirmed address:

Alabama · Alaska · Delaware · Hawaii · Maine · Mississippi · Nebraska · New Hampshire · North Dakota · South Dakota · Wyoming

A handful of these are not quite as empty as they look. Hawaii, Maine, and Mississippi each have a real padel brand that has announced an intention to build but has not yet confirmed a site. We do not list a club until there is an address, so none of them appear above. They are also the states where directory listings are least trustworthy: the aggregator sites that claim nationwide coverage frequently invent venues in exactly these markets.

Why published counts disagree

Three numbers are in circulation for US padel courts, and the spread between them is almost four-fold.

688 courts, 180 facilities, 31 states. This is Misitrano Consulting's "State of Padel" report, the most rigorous of the three and the one most widely cited. Its problem is simply age: it is a Q2 2025 snapshot. It also found that more than half of those courts had been installed since January 2024, and projected 6,800 courts by 2030 — so the report itself tells you not to use its total as a current figure. Sixteen months on, our count is 90% higher.

Just over 1,000 courts. The milestone the sport celebrated in April 2026, when the 1,000th US court opened at the Thesis Hotel in Coral Gables. That one still gets quoted as current. It is six months stale: we have added about 305 open courts since.

2,500+ courts across 48 states. This comes from Book&Go, and it should not be used. It mixes courts "built or under development" into one figure, which inflates the total by including everything announced. The 48-state claim is the clearer tell — we find padel clubs in 39 states plus DC and Puerto Rico, with 11 states holding nothing whatsoever, and the eleven empty ones are not obscure edge cases. A different post on the same site puts the US under 2,000 courts, and the two are never reconciled.

So the counts diverge for four reasons worth keeping straight whenever you see a padel statistic:

  1. Courts or facilities? 1,305 courts and 335 clubs are both true and describe the same thing. Headlines mix them freely.
  2. Open or announced? Including the pipeline adds 26% to our total. Report the two separately or the number means nothing.
  3. Padel only, or every racquet sport? Swing Racquet + Paddle in Raleigh is the cleanest example. The 44-acre campus is due to open with 15 padel courts — alongside 28 tennis courts and 25 pickleball courts. Count the campus and you book 68 courts; count the padel and you book 15. Its own engineering consultant lists 9. Pick a definition and hold it.
  4. How stale is it? US padel is adding roughly 45 open courts a month. Any figure without an as-of date is unusable.

Using this page

The table above is a snapshot, not a static document — we re-count it from the live directory, and the figures here are dated 24 October 2026. To go from a state number to somewhere you can actually play, every state in the table links through to its clubs, and the court finder filters by location and availability. If you want the shape of the sport rather than the headcount, indoor and outdoor courts break down differently by state, and the biggest clubs in the country are a short list worth travelling for.

If you run a club that is missing from the count, or our court number for your facility is wrong, tell us — the number on this page is only as good as the directory under it.

Frequently Asked Questions